PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

LAST UPDATED: 26/11/2017

At ECDOMESTICS, we respect your need for online privacy and protect any Personal Information that you may share with us, in an appropriate manner. Our practice as regards use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition to use of ECDOMESTICS Services, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. In the event of a material change, we shall notify you via email or by means of a prominent notice on the website. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to ecdomestics.com.au

As a testament of our commitment to your privacy, we have elected to disclose our information. Please direct all your inquiries pertaining to this Privacy Policy Statement or the service to us at enu@ecdomestic.com.au.

Information Recorded and Use:

  • Personal Information

During the Registration Process for creating a user account, we request for your name and email address. You will also be asked to choose a unique username and a password, which will be used solely for the purpose of providing access to your user account. Upon registration you will have the option of choosing a security question and an answer to the security question, which if given, will be used solely for the purpose of resetting your password. Your name and email address will be used to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events and changes in this Privacy Policy Statement. When you elect to sign up for a user account, you also have the option to create the user account using any of the trusted third party user authentication services integrated with ECDOMESTICS Services. In doing so, no Personal Information within your third party email accounts is transferred to your user account without your explicit consent.

ECDOMESTICS will have access to third party personal information provided by you as part of using ECDOMESTICS Services such as contacts in your ECDOMESTICS Mail account. This information may include third party names, email addresses, phone numbers and physical addresses and will be used for servicing your requirements as expressed by you to ECDOMESTICS and solely as part and parcel of your use of ECDOMESTICS Services. We do not share this third party personal information with anyone for promotional purposes, nor do we utilize it for any purposes not expressly consented to by you. When you elect to refer friends to the website, we request their email address and name to facilitate the request and deliver this one time email.

We post user testimonials on the website. These testimonials may include names and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on the website. ECDOMESTICS is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to post within their testimonials.

  • Usage Details

Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used will be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience of the ECDOMESTICS services and to help us provide you the best possible service.

  • Contents of your User Account

We store and maintain files, documents, to-do lists, emails and other data stored in your user account at our facilities in Australia. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of ECDOMESTICS except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement and Terms of Services. We also do not process the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

  • Financial Information

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us except for the name and address of the card holder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the Credit Card number. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

  • Visitor Details

We use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the website, track visitor’s movements and to improve our website.

Accuracy of Data and Your Rights to Make Changes

We do our best to keep your details accurate and up-to-date. To do this, it is necessary for you to provide us with timely information. If your data changes, then you should notify us of those changes so that we can keep your records up-to-date. If you believe that any Personal Information which we have collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or note up to date please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We retain the data about you only for so long as reasonably required to meet the purposes for which we have the right to use the information. In this regard, we may indefinitely keep some data relating to circumstances such as when services were made to you, complaints made by you or about you, your follow-up feedback and similar information about any investigation we carried out as a result of a service or services to you.

We will give you access to any of your Personal Information that we hold about you as quickly as possible and within thirty days of any request you make for such information. We may charge for providing this information to you, if permitted by law. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access to Personal Information and in those circumstances we will explain why.

Access will be denied if:

-we reasonably believe that giving the information would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public health and safety;

– providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

– the request is frivolous or vexatious;

– the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and is not available by the process of discovery;

– providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request by revealing our intention;

– access would be unlawful;

– denial of access is authorised or required by law;

– access would prejudice enforcement related activities of an enforcement body;

– access would reveal evaluative information of “a commercially sensitive”, decision making process or information; or

– any other reason that is provided for in the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) set out under the Privacy Act.

Tracking Emails to Our Customers & Registered Service Providers

When we send group emails to a selected group such as an email containing a newsletter, we sometimes track who opened the emails and who went so far as to click on any of the hyperlinks. We do this to measure the performance of our Email Campaigns and to improve our response to specific groups’ interest. You do not have to provide us with any Personal Information if you are a visitor to our Website and you may choose to remain anonymous or to provide us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your identity. However, you should be aware that by remaining anonymous or by providing a pseudonym, we may be unable to provide services to you or our ability to do so may be affected or limited. We may also be unable to respond to any request particularly if we have a concern in relation to the dissemination of information to an unknown party.

Contents of Emails are Not Secure

When you send an email to us, it travels from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what you send. The Email protocol was not built to pass on confidential information. Do not send anything in an email that you would not want to become public knowledge. If you have confidential information to send, send it by mail or by an encrypted file. Do not use our Website or email to send it to us.

Cookies

We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our ECDOMESTICS Services. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the website. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the website. We may from time to time employ the use of pixel tags on the website and in emails. Pixel tags such as web beacons are 1×1 images that are embedded onto a web page to document traffic and for website analytics without collecting any Personal Information.

We may from time to time employ the services of a third party agent to analyze statistical and aggregate data about our website content and user base. This aggregated information is not personally identifiable and is employed in improving website functionality and offerings. To this end, these third parties may employ the use of cookies and, or pixel tags in providing their services. While these third party cookies are not tied to your Personal Information, ECDOMESTICS does not have access to these cookies nor are we responsible for them.

Links from our website

Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other websites.

With whom we share Information

We may need to disclose Personal Information to our affiliates, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing ECDOMESTICS Services to you. In such cases ECDOMESTICS will also ensure that such affiliates, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share or disclose your Personal Information to any person outside ECDOMESTICS for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing ECDOMESTICS Services to you. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers. Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by ECDOMESTICS in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public.

How secure is your Information

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing ECDOMESTICS Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Your Choice in Information Use

You will be required to register for our ECDOMESTICS Services by providing Personal Information. If you choose not to provide your Personal Information, we will be unable to provide you the ECDOMESTICS Services. We provide you with the option of opting out from receiving mail from us; however, you will not be able to receive email notifications of new services, releases, upcoming events and changes to the Privacy Policy Statement should you decide to opt-out of receiving all messages from ECDOMESTICS. In the event we decide to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes.

Credit related information

Where we provide services to you on credit (that is, where you will pay for those services after we start providing them to you), we may be a credit provider for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

We may collect, hold and use certain credit related information about you. We will generally only obtain this information from you. We do not collect or exchange information with credit reporting bodies and other credit providers. We use credit related information to assist us in determining whether we will provide or continue to provide services to you on credit and to manage our relationship with you. Credit related information includes your name and contact details, your credit history, (including any repayments or late repayments you have made), any credit rating or credit assessment score that we calculate and details of any credit related court proceedings or insolvency applications that relate to you.

We will securely store all credit related information that we collect or hold about you in accordance with the procedures described below.

Unless otherwise required by law, we only disclose your credit related information to third parties in limited circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. We may disclose your credit related information to parties that provide credit related services to us such as debt collectors, credit management agencies, advisers and our agents. We may also disclose your credit related information to a third party that you or we request act as a guarantor in relation to any credit provided to you. Other circumstances where we may disclose your credit related information include using and disclosing credit related information that we hold about you in relation to any access or correction requests that you make to us, any complaint that you make, as required by law or the order of a court or tribunal and where you otherwise expressly consent to the use or disclosure.

Investigation of Illegal Activity

We may need to provide access to your Personal Information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of ECDOMESTICS Services. However, ECDOMESTICS will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Enforcement of Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that Personal Information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy Statement or the manner in which Personal Information is used for the purpose of providing ECDOMESTICS Services, kindly contact us. We will contact you to address your concerns and we will also co-operate with regulatory authorities in this regard if needed.

Notification of Changes

Any changes to the Privacy Policy Statement will be posted on our website in order to keep you informed of any changes in nature of information collected, manner of collection, use and sharing of information. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses unless you have opted out from receiving all email notifications from us. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy Statement. If you are concerned about how your Personal Information is used, you should check back this privacy statement periodically.

Feedback system

We provide the capacity for users to post feedback about our services and specific functionality in a public space on the website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to ECDOMESTICS. We require registration to publish information, but given its public nature, any Personal Information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information in public forums as ECDOMESTICS is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose. We reserve the right to screen these messages to ensure compliance with our policies.

 

Give Us A Call

Get Started Today